Once you present your claim and proof of the theft, the police force will help you press charges. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. Your email address will not be published.