Rev. Section 45-36-232.29 Failure to appear. That holds even in a state with a "stop and identify" law, and even if the initial stop of the car (for a traffic violation committed by the driver) was legal. NRS 199.280 provides a penalty for a person who "willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office". If the law enforcement officer stops the defendant without a reasonable belief that a crime has occurred, the prosecutor cannot use the defendant's refusal to answer as evidence of failure to identify oneself to a police officer.